Results

PwC Great Zuurberg Trek results

The winners of the 2018 PwC Great Zuurberg Trek will be listed below. Download the complete 20142015, 2016, 2017 and 2018 results.

Stage 1 results

Men:
1 Andrew Hill & Shaun-Nick Bester (TIB-Silverback-Best4Sport) 2:46:05
2 Reinhard Zellhuber & Marc Fourie (Home Ice Cream-Garrun Insurance) 2:54:14
3 Aidan Connelly & Rogan Smart ((Bike Shop-Scott-Strocam) 2:54:47

Women:
1 Robyn de Groot & Ariane Luthi (Ascendis Health-Spur) 3:04:11
2 Theresa Ralph & Sarah Hill (Galileo Risk) 3:18:10
3 Imke van der Westhuyzen & Jennifer Cilliers (Talking Heads) 4:32:23

Mixed:
1 Neill Ungerer & Yolande de Villiers (Silverback Bikes) 3:00:49
2 Yolandi du Toit & Ben Melt Swanepoel (Garmin) 3:13:31
3 Lester Tait & Andrea Shirley (Ethiopian Bodybuilding) 3:38:32

Stage 2 results

Men:

1 Aidan Connelly & Rogan Smart (Bike Shop-Scott-Strocam) 3:40:49
2 Jason Peach & Jason Reed (Saddle and Cleats) 3:43:47
3 Renay Groustra & Stuart Marais (RSA Web) 3:45:18

Women:

1 Robyn de Groot & Ariane Luthi (Ascendis Health-Spur) 3:53:36
2 Theresa Ralph & Sarah Hill (Galileo Risk) 4:04:49

Mixed:

1 Neill Ungerer & Yolande de Villiers (Silverback Bikes) 3:48:11
2 Yolandi du Toit & Ben Melt Swanepoel (Garmin) 4:01:23
3 Nicholas Webb & Kylie Hanekom (Bike Hub) 4:34:12

Stage 3 results

Men:
1 Shaun-Nick Bester & Andrew Hill (TIB-Silverback-Best4Sport) 2:18:12
2 Renay Groustra & Stuart Marais (RSA Web) 2:22:51
3 Aidan Connelly & Rogan Smart (Bike Shop-Scott-Strocam) 2:26:29

Women:
1 Ariane Luthi & Robyn de Groot (Ascendis Health-Spur) 2:40:17
2 Sarah Hill & Theresa Ralph (Galileo Risk) 2:43:03

Mixed:
1 Neill Ungerer & Yolande de Villiers (Silverback Bikes) 2:32:39
2 Yolandi du Toit & Ben Melt Swanepoel (Team Garmin) 2:52:39
3 Nicholas Webb & Kylie Hanekom 2:54:45

Overall results

Men:
1 Shaun-Nick Bester & Andrew Hill (TIB-Silverback-Best4Sport) 8:53:46
2 Aidan Connelly & Rogan Smart (Bike Shop-Scott-Strocam) 9:02:05
3 Jason Peach & Jason Reed 9:05:55

Women:
1 Ariane Luthi & Robyn de Groot (Ascendis Health-Spur) 9:38:04
2 Sarah Hill & Theresa Ralph (Galileo Risk) 10:06:02

Mixed:
1 Neill Ungerer & Yolande de Villiers (Silverback Bikes) 9:21:39
2 Ben Melt Swanepoel & Yolandi du Toit (Garmin) 10:07:33
3 Nicholas Webb & Kylie Hanekom 11:08:46